Flooby.com
Home
Flooby Reviews
FC vs. the LSH
TJ's Web Log
Mike's Web Log
About Flooby.com
Links
E-Mail
Flooby Carrot!

What the heck is a flooby.com?

Me and the lovely Angela (sans air) - 5/04.Welcome to Flooby.com, our little experiment in paying for a domain name and real web space. What will you find on Flooby.com? Mostly a bunch of personal crap that we find interesting.

Why Flooby.com? Well, it all started with Flaming Carrot and the immortal line, "Look at me, I'm all flooby." I have no idea why flooby stuck in my head but it did and when it came time to pick a domain name I opted for flooby.com. I guess we could have gone with hodgelodge.com or as Mike suggested tjhodge.com but I thought those were kind of dull. Flooby sounded better and no one (at the time we registered) had anything close to it.

So Flooby.com was born and now you're here wasting time reading this. I can't really say what we'll have here in the future. Right now I'm going to use this site as a goad to get my reviews done for my Creeping Flesh 'zine that appears in the Phoenix APA every quarter.

So poke around, have fun and I hope you don't get too bored.

Tamara J. Hodge

Since I hate to write those little bio thingies you see on web sites I'm including a questionnaire I filled out for a Yahoo! Group I belong to.

Name: Tamara Hodge
Nickname: I guess TJ. Sometimes my mom calls me that. In high school it was Mañana.
Married or Single: Married
Kids: Two, Duncan (7) and Calvin (1 year)
Number of candles that appeared on your last birthday cake: 37
Eye color: Brown
Hair color: Brown
Height: Brown, uh...about 5' 8"
Weight: 164 but I'd like to get that down to at least 150.
Piercing: Only my scream.
Tattoos: Nope.
What's your sign? Pisces on the cusp of Aquarius
How much do you love your job? I'm a stay-at-home mom so most days I love it a lot. Some days though....
Best gift you've received: ComicBase for an anniversary present. Yes, my husband knows that I'm a big ol' geek.
Hometown: Oklahoma City, OK but I was born in Lawton, OK.
Current Residence: OKC, in a house.
Been in love? I certainly hope so because I'm married.
Been to Africa: Nope.
Been toilet papering? Yep.
Been naked in public? Not *stark* naked.
Been in a car accident? Nope. Now watch I've just jinxed myself.
Croutons or bacon bits? Croutons
Favorite food: Pickles (or so my husband says).
Favorite Color: Red
Favorite Movie: The Wizard of Oz in that I've probably seen this movie a jillion times and I still enjoy it.
Favorite Singer: Judy Garland!
Favorite Holiday: Memorial Day because we laze around and have a cook out.
Favorite day of the week: Tuesday because that's Buffy & NYPD Blue night. [Boo hoo. That's no longer true because Buffy is no more.]
Favorite word or phrase: My son says it's "No, Duncan."
Favorite Toothpaste: Crest
Favorite Comic or Comic Strip: Legion of Super-Heroes!
Favorite Flower: Morning Glory
Favorite Drink: Unhealthy one: Diet Pepsi. Healthy one: Water.
Favorite Sport to watch: Sumo wrestling. Okay, on a more serious note I like watching basketball.
Favorite all time sitcom? The Mary Tyler Moore Show with the black and white Andy Griffith Show episodes running a close second. Okay, okay, Seinfeld too. Can't leave that one out.
Favorite SF tv show? Buffy the Vampire Slayer! Oh, and Babylon 5 and Farscape.
Favorite Music: Rock/pop but I'm pretty eclectic so you'll find bits of everything in my collection.
Favorite Author(s): Nancy Kress, Jonathon Carroll, Robin Hobb, Barbara Hambly, Melissa Good, Bernard Cornwell...ummm, I'm sure there are more but I can't think of 'em right now.
Preferred type of ice cream: Strawberry
Favorite Sesame Street Character: Grover!
Disney or Warner Bros.? Warner Brothers of course. Daffy rules!
Favorite Fast Food Restaurant? Subway
When was your last hospital visit? When I gave birth to my second son in August, 2002.
Color of your bedroom carpet? Light gray.
How many times did you fail your permit or drivers test? Passed 'em on the first try.
Have you ever been convicted of a crime? Nope
Which single store would you choose to max out your credit card? Best Buy or preferably Amazon.com if you can count on-line stores.
When do you wake up on the average weekday? 7:30 am.
Bedtime? Anywhere from 10:30 pm to 12:00 pm. It all depends on whether or not Cal stays asleep.


HomeFlooby ReviewsFlooby Reviews Archives Flaming Carrot vs. the Legion of Super-HeroesTJ’s Web Log
 Mike’s Web Log About Flooby.comFlooby Carrot!Who is the Flaming Carrot?Hodge Lodge UpdateLinks E-Mail

Flaming Carrot™ and Flaming Carrot Comics™ © 2000 Bob Burden.